Wednesday, November 25, 2009

Happy Thanksgiving

Tomorrow is Thanksgiving so I wanted to wish everyone a Happy Thanksgiving!! Be Thankful for who you are and what you have right now! Everyone should also remember to cherish your family and friends. Most importantly EAT AND EAT!! lol

Wednesday, November 18, 2009


It's 12:35 a.m and I could have been doing some homework but of course I'd rather sit on the computer...I just can't wait until my hair grows longer! Like this is my hair every day without like twist/braid outs. It shrinks like CRAZY! I still love it though...Just Saying...Kanye Shrug* I know that was random BUT I just wanted to do it... Kanye Shrug* lol haha. I'm out...OH YEAH dig the earrings! Charlotte Russe 2 for $8.00...ok I'm gone!

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Why didn't I do this!!

I don't know why I didn't do this a few months ago! Okay my friend Brandon has an amazing blog! I had the honor of doing a blog post for him back in September. To my surprise he actually liked the post and asked if I wanted to be a contributor to the blog sometimes. You know I had to accept lol. So I just did another blog this month and I had fun doing it! Not only is Brandon a great blogger, he has amazing artwork that you guys can purchase!! I ordered my first piece of artwork this week!! So I know you guys want to know more about this blog: and for the amazing artwork: Enjoy...

Friday, November 13, 2009

I finally joined...

Guess what!? I finally joined A GYM!! Yayyyy Me!! I am so so so excited about this right now. I've been wanting to get in a gym for the longest so I can get in shape and get toned up! I also want to get working out on a daily basis in my system for the rest of my life! What better time to start than now? They have a special where it's $10.00 a month, NO CONTRACT and it's $29.00 Annually. You can't beat that right!! So if I were to move or if I wanted to cancel my membership all I would have to do is let them know 1-2 weeks in advanced and they cancel it! Planet Fitness just opened up a location in Port Saint Lucie, but the official grand opening is sometime in December. So when they open I will definitely be ready and motivated!

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

What time is it?

It's shoe time again!! You all know I just can't help myself when it comes to shoes that catch my eye :) I mean if I'm able to buy it at the time I get it! I FIRST saw these shoes like a year ago on one of my friends facebook page, and I was like OMG I got to have those shoes! I could never find them because she lives in a different state and I never forgot about them. SO a year later (so what) lol I saw them in Dillards like 2 months ago and I didn't get them because I didn't have money to splurge at the time. So on Tuesday I got them!! yayyy! The designer is Steve Madden and they were like $60.00! Great price right!? I can't wait to wear these haha! These are the type of shoes you wear with skinny jeans, a skirt, some shorts, or leggings... Tell me what you all think!

My new fave style

Okay this may look a lot like a normal twist out but it's not! I'm always on youtube watching youtubers style their hair and what not, and I'm always reading blogs. So I first saw it on where she did twist in her hair with rollers to create the curly fro look. Then I saw it on ItsMsHeatherNicole's youtube! Now my hair didn't look like her's because her hair is TOTALLY long lol BUT I loved how mine turned out!! The first pictures are the rollers I used the very first time I attempted this style and I figured out the yellow rollers were wayyy better for my length, and they gave me a tighter curl. The last two pictures are from my second attempt. I took them out this morning and I LOVE IT! I just love the curly fro look and that it stretches my hair out! I would love to do a tutorial on youtube but I am going to wait until I get more subscribers!! I hope you guys like it! OH YEAH! Products used: I conditioned, put my Garnier Fructis leave in conditioner in and my fave oils on wet hair and that's it!!

I love your Blog

Well I was awarded the I love your blog award from one of my fellow bloggers :) Thank you very much MiMi, Check out her Blog it's pretty dope :)

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Quote of the Week

"Making your mark on the world is hard. If it were easy, everybody would do it. But it's not. It takes patience, it takes commitment, and it comes with plenty of failure along the way. The real test is not whether you avoid this failure, because you wont. It's whether you let it harden or shame you into inaction, or whether you learn from it; whether you choose to persevere." -Barack Obama

Monday, November 2, 2009

I finally did it!!

So lately I have been contemplating whether or not I should do youtube videos mainly because I have no idea what my videos will consist of! I finally decided to upload my first video on My Natural Hair Journey which is basically a collage of pictures from when I had relaxed hair, during my transition, my BC and so forth. I still have no idea what my other videos will be about but over time I'm sure those ideas will evolve! If you would like to check out my first video the link is right here: Hope you all enjoy it!