Saturday, June 26, 2010

ACV rinse

So I have tried the Apple Cider Vinegar rinse before but I must say this past week after taking those twists out, I REALLY understand what the buzz is about! If your the type that's not into shampooing a lot or at all, I would definitely suggest this.

ACV mixed with water is sooo good for cleansing the scalp and eliminating build up! It also helps the products marinate with your hair and scalp :) This past Wednesday when I shampooed, I followed up with the ACV. After I rinsed that out, I followed up with a quick conditioner to get the smell out and then I used my deep conditioner. (I love that Pantene Pro-V Curls Series Deep Conditioner!)

After I was done with everything my hair felt soooo SOFT! Like I really felt the difference! If you haven't tried it make sure you do! A little ACV goes a long way so don't overload! I use like 1 tablespoon of ACV with maybe 2 cups of water...just a rough estimate.

Just a week

Well I only kept the twists in my hair for one week...idk why...I'm trying to think of something new to do. I took one picture of how it looks after I took the twists out. I wish I would have used my digital cam instead.
Maybe one day I'll try it again. Until then, this summer I'll be brainstorming!

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Do guys really think like this?

Educate yourselves people....I got more to say but I'll be here all day. Post your thoughts 

Monday, June 14, 2010


Sooo I finally did the twist...Talk about tons of work! From washing to detangling to blow drying to twisting...MAN! Am I happy with the results? The back looks better than the front. The front of my hair is shorter than the rest and harder to twist so I'll have to keep some parts pinned back. Here are some pictures:

This was before I finished the front
Tons of shrinkage the next day
Not showing a full frontal view lmao 

I got the products

About a week or two ago I ended up going to Target specifically looking to see if they had Miss Jessies or Jane Carters. Unfortunately they didn't so I just picked up a few other items that I needed. I also ordered shea butter from Pretty Dimples and it smells like strawberries :) Nice smooth consistency as well.

As you can see I finally found Giovanni's Direct Leave- In conditioner! YES! For my deep conditioning i decided to try the Pantene Pro-V Curly Series Deep Treatment and Neutrogena's Triple Moisture. The Tresemme' conditioner is pretty awesome for detangling and plus it was on sell! Over all I'm happy with my pick ups.

Urban Serenity

While I was on twitter this past week looking through the #naturalhair forum I came across Urban Serenity. On Urban Serenity you can buy some awesome accessories created by Ashly :) All for a reasonable price too! I ordered 4 pair of earrings for $3 each, and she gave me a pair for free! Another ultimate plus is that it didn't take a year and 5 months for her to actually ship out my order!

So if your looking for some awesome accessories check out the website:
Twitter: @UrbanSerenity

 All purchases below...
My favorite pair!

Thursday, June 3, 2010

I need products!!

One thing I can honestly say is that I am TOTALLY, not a product junkie lol. I need to REALLY do some purchasing ASAP! Can you believe the last time I bought a product was when I purchased the Renpure conditioner? Pretty great conditioner though.

I don't know where I got this idea from but I totally thought regular conditioners like Herbal Essence Hello Hydration and Renpure would be good for deep conditioning. #FAIL! Evidently these conditioners don't penetrate the scalp like REAL deep conditioners are meant to do. Yeah I did some research lol SO I am on the hunt this weekend for a REAL deep conditioner.

I'm too lazy to make a shea butter mixture because I would have to purchase many oils that I don't have SO I will be ordering Pretty Dimples shea butter from I also need a new leave in conditioner! I need to order Giovanni's direct leave-in online because I CAN NOT find it in stores ANY WHERE! I do currently use Kinky Curly's leave- in and I LOVE IT, but I'd like to save it for the custard I have that I NEVER use.

The LAST thing on my product to buy list is MAYBE Miss Jessie's Curly Pudding...stuffs a bit expensive but I need a staple product for doing twist and braids. I definitely will be getting my products together soon!! If you guys have any suggests just leave a comment! Thanks!!

Hair styles...what to do?

Every day when I'm in the mirror I wonder what new styles could I do with my hair!?! Now I'm not really creative and good at doing hair styles but I'm always up for trying! My routine styles consist of puffs, headbands, twist outs, braid outs, no headband and um that's it. Pretty boring right?

Last week I thought about straightening my hair but then I realized it's 80+ degree weather here in Florida, plus there have been a lot of rainy days sooo that would be a no go! SO I've come to the conclusion that MAYBE this weekend or during the week I will do tiny, tiny twist which will be smaller than my first attempt. When I do, I'll definitely post pictures for your viewing pleasure :)

I've also thought about doing twist with rollers again because it's been a while since I last did that, I thought about a roll n set but um my hair never cooperates...and there are just sooo many young ladies on youtube throwing TONS of ideas out but idk what my deal is! I got to get with the program!

My puffs!

I'm going to show you guys what my VERY FIRST puff looked like! I've also got pictures of what it looks like without manipulation, and from a twist out!

First puff ever January 2010

May puff no manipulation 

May puff after a twist out
Back view 
I really didn't notice the difference until NOW! I like my puffs the most after a twist out though :)


It's been a minute since I've been on blogspot doing post about my hair! Guess what? I JUST realized yesterday while watching videos that, May 26, 2010 was my OFFICIAL 1 year mark since my BC (big chop) wooooo!! lol It's been a long time coming I'll tell you that much!

Idk if I've ever blogged about my hair story but my last relaxer was November 2008, I transitioned for 6 months, BC'd May 2009, and HERE I AM June 2010 :) Should I do a flashback? lol

May 2009

May 2010 (twist out)

Tons of growth guys! I have DEFINITELY come a LONG way!! P.S...I don't wear glasses, I just thought those were cute (not medicated)! So if your transitioning YOU CAN DOOO ITTTT! More post to come!